Walker Buehler Los Angeles Dodgers

Age: 27 (July 28, 1994) | 6' 2" | 175lbs. | Throws: Right P-24
Tm Lg YEAR W L SV Hld G GS IP H HR BB SO ERA WHIP Rating BB/9 SO/9 BABIP G/L/F % $4x4 $5x5
LAD A+ 2017 0 0 0 0 5 5 16.1 8 0 5 27 1.10 0.80 0.64 2.8 14.9 .296 n/a
LAD AA 2017 2 2 0 0 11 11 49.0 40 5 15 64 3.49 1.12 1.12 2.8 11.8 .321 n/a
LAD AAA 2017 1 1 1 0 12 3 23.1 19 1 11 34 4.63 1.29 1.11 4.2 13.1 .361 n/a
LAD NL 2017 1 0 0 1 8 0 9.0 11 2 8 12 8.00 2.11 2.00 8.0 12.0 .402 67/17/17 -2 -1
LAD A+ 2018 0 0 0 0 1 1 3.0 2 0 1 5 3.00 1.00 0.83 3.0 15.0 .366 n/a
LAD AAA 2018 1 0 0 0 3 3 13.0 10 0 4 16 2.08 1.08 0.92 2.8 11.1 .326 n/a
LAD NL 2018 8 5 0 0 24 23 137.0 95 12 37 151 2.63 0.96 0.96 2.4 9.9 .261 50/18/32 22 21
LAD NL 2019 14 4 0 0 30 30 182.0 153 20 37 215 3.26 1.04 1.11 1.8 10.6 .308 43/23/35 27 27
LAD NL 2020 1 0 0 0 8 8 36.2 24 7 11 42 3.44 0.95 1.09 2.7 10.3 .217 35/23/42 13 14
LAD NL 2021 14 4 0 0 30 30 192.0 136 18 49 194 2.39 0.96 0.98 2.3 9.1 .254 44/20/36 37 33
Career 5yrs 38 13 0 1 100 91 556.2 419 59 142 614 2.89 1.01 1.04 2.3 9.9 .274 n/a
Welcome! You are invited to wander around and read all of the comments that have been posted here at Patton & Co., but as soon as you register you can see the bid limits that Alex, Peter and Mike propose for each player, and you can post your own comments. Registering is free, so please join us!


Stathead Spotlight: Walker Buehler

Pitchers since 1913 with no losses and at least 7 wins against a single opponent, while having an ERA of 2.00 or lower against that opponent

PlayerOppFromToWLERAGGSIP
Jose FernandezWSN20132016700.99101063.2
Chris SaleLAA20102019701.0610859.1
Edinson VolquezMIA20082016701.478849.0
Walker BuehlerSFG20172021701.83121064.0
Masahiro TanakaSEA20142019801.89101071.1
Bob OsbornBSN19251931801.9016580.2
Bob BowmanPHI193919411101.9018999.1
Randy JohnsonCHC198820091301.911514103.2
Rick SutcliffeKCR19821993701.9210970.1
Aaron SeleLAD19992007701.988750.0
Mike ClevingerKCR20162020901.98141381.2
Harry CoveleskiPHA191419171401.992115136.0

See the list at Stathead.com's Pitching Split Finder

Alex Patton Alex
Jul 29

Maybe spin rate isn't everything?

Dodgers SP Walker Buehler had one of the most dramatic
drops in spin rate that we've seen this season. His four-seam fastball
was down 277 rpm, his cutter was down 327 rpm, his knuckle curve was
down 339 rpm and his slider was down 289 rpm. When we've talked about
spin rate changes before this, they've been in the range of down 125-150
rpm. This is more than a 10% drop in spin rate for all of Buehler's
pitches besides the slider. And he wasn't throwing any harder to make up
for the drop in spin rate.

https://www.cbssports.com/fantasy/baseball/news/fantasy-baseball-today-akil-baddoo-continues-roll-walker-buehlers-big-spin-rate-dip-prospect-and-more/

Phil Ponebshek Texpope
Jul 23

How can there be no comments for a pitcher who has earned 27/23 before the end of July (and before today's stat feed)?

Yandy DíazDylan CarlsonVictor ReyesSean ManaeaWalker Buehler

Yesterday's Top Performers

Pitchers:

Sean Manaea* (OAK): 7.0 IP, 1 ER, 3 H, 3 BB, 13 K, 77 GmSc

Walker Buehler* (LAD): 7.1 IP, 1 ER, 5 H, 1 BB, 9 K, 72 GmSc

Jordan Montgomery (NYY): 5.2 IP, 0 ER, 3 H, 1 BB, 6 K, 68 GmSc

Blake Snell (SDP): 6.0 IP, 1 ER, 3 H, 3 BB, 8 K, 67 GmSc

Andrew Heaney (LAA): 7.0 IP, 2 ER, 4 H, 2 BB, 7 K, 66 GmSc

View All of Yesterday's Pitchers at Baseball-Reference.com

* - pictured above

Alex Patton Alex
Jul 23
Percentiles: FBv 88 FBs 97 CBs 97 Barrel 57 EV 20 xSLG 52 xERA 69
Alex Patton Alex
Mar 15

His innings might be limited, but so will almost everyone else's this year, unless teams just decide to throw caution to the wind.

Mike Gianella MikeG
Mar 11

There is certainly the chance he'll have blister problems again, and maybe he won't go more than 6 innings per start, but he's really good and can earn this price in 150 innings with just a little luck. Scherzer is more interesting because he could be in decline phase, but the Buehler chatter is all role. I'll take my chances.

Peter Kreutzer Rotoman
Mar 9

An interesting twitter thread (Scott White asked 8 questions). This one was "which early round target are you going to avoid?" Both Buehler and Scherzer were high on people's lists. https://twitter.com/CBSScottWhite/status/1369039665798463493

Kent Ostby Seadogs
Mar 9

Avoided arbitration -- this year and next year. Two years, $8 million, with more if he pitches as well as everyone who buys him expects.

Alex Patton Alex
Feb 11
Fangraphs: FB 62% FBv 96.9 EV 90.0 HardHit 37% HR/FB 18% LD%+ 104 FIP 4.36
Alex Patton Alex
Dec 16 '20