Sandy Alcantara Miami Marlins

Age: 26 (September 07, 1995) | 6' 5" | 200lbs. | Throws: Right P-6
Tm Lg YEAR W L SV Hld G GS IP H HR BB SO ERA WHIP Rating BB/9 SO/9 BABIP G/L/F % $4x4 $5x5
MIA A+ 2018 0 0 0 0 3 3 11.1 10 0 5 8 3.97 1.32 1.10 4.0 6.4 .294 n/a
MIA AAA 2018 6 3 0 0 19 19 115.2 107 10 38 88 3.89 1.25 1.22 3.0 6.8 .289 n/a
MIA NL 2018 2 3 0 0 6 6 34.0 25 3 23 30 3.44 1.41 1.21 6.1 7.9 .250 48/16/36 1 2
MIA NL 2019 6 14 0 0 32 32 197.0 179 23 81 151 3.88 1.32 1.29 3.7 6.9 .278 45/19/36 6 10
MIA NL 2020 3 2 0 0 7 7 42.0 35 4 15 39 3.00 1.19 1.15 3.2 8.4 .281 49/22/29 15 15
MIA NL 2021 9 15 0 0 33 33 205.1 171 21 50 201 3.20 1.08 1.11 2.2 8.8 .284 53/19/28 21 23
MIA NL 2022 11 5 0 0 24 24 173.0 120 8 43 152 1.92 0.94 0.89 2.2 7.9 .250 55/15/30 34 30
Career 6yrs 31 39 0 0 110 102 659.1 539 61 218 583 3.08 1.15 1.12 3.0 8.0 .272 n/a
Welcome! You are invited to wander around and read all of the comments that have been posted here at Patton & Co., but as soon as you register you can see the bid limits that Alex, Peter and Mike propose for each player, and you can post your own comments. Registering is free, so please join us!

A Maddux after the first.

Sandy Alcantara (P) MIA - Aug. 03
https://www.rotowire.com/baseball/player.php?id=14071

Alcantara (10-4) gave up six hits and one walk while striking out three over nine scoreless innings to earn the win in a 3-0 victory over the Reds on Wednesday.

ROTOWIRE RECOMMENDS: Alcantara found himself in a bases-loaded jam in the first inning, due in part to his sloppy fielding on a softly hit grounder up the first base side of the diamond by Joey Votto. Despite throwing 22 pitches in the opening frame, the 26-year-old right-hander settled into a groove and only needed 83 to get through the next eight innings. Alcantara's performance moved him ahead of Framber Valdez to first in MLB with three complete games this season and lowers his ERA to 1.88 - good for best in the National League.

Alex Patton Alex
Aug 4

4 July starts 29 IP 20 Baserunners 36 K 1.24 ERA 1 Win.

van wilhoite LVW
Jul 26

WAR Leaders

NL Position Players

Paul Goldschmidt (STL)5.3
Nolan Arenado (STL)5.1
Austin Riley (ATL)4.3

NL Pitchers

Sandy Alcantara (MIA)5.4
Max Fried (ATL)4.4
Logan Webb (SFG)3.9

AL Position Players

Aaron Judge (NYY)5.1
Shohei Ohtani (LAA)4.6
Yordan Álvarez (HOU)4.4

AL Pitchers

Shane McClanahan (TBR)3.8
Dylan Cease (CHW)3.6
Alek Manoah (TOR)3.5
Alex Patton Alex
Jul 25

It's hard to believe anyone has added more probability to winning games this season than Aaron Judge but Baseball-Reference insists three players have.

Win Prob. Added (WPA) Leaders

Position Players

Manny Machado (SDP)3.0
Mike Trout (LAA)2.9
Aaron Judge (NYY)2.8
Rafael Devers (BOS)2.8
Yordan Álvarez (HOU)2.6

Pitchers

Sandy Alcantara (MIA)3.3
Alek Manoah (TOR)2.7
Shane McClanahan (TBR)2.6
Clay Holmes (NYY)2.6
Tony Gonsolin (LAD)2.5
Alex Patton Alex
Jun 28

Won 4 consecutive starts between May 16 and June 2 then threw 9 shutout his next start with no Win. 

van wilhoite LVW
Jun 19

Leaves after nine with score zip-zip. 

Jake CronenworthBryson StottJosh RojasSandy AlcantaraAaron Nola
Jake CronenworthBryson StottJosh RojasSandy AlcantaraAaron Nola

Jun 8, 2022 Top Performers

Pitchers:

Sandy Alcantara (MIA): 9.0 IP, 0 ER, 6 H, 0 BB, 6 K, 81 GmSc

Aaron Nola (PHI): 8.0 IP, 0 ER, 4 H, 0 BB, 6 K, 80 GmSc

Merrill Kelly (ARI): 6.0 IP, 0 ER, 1 H, 3 BB, 5 K, 72 GmSc

Alex Wood (SFG): 7.0 IP, 1 ER, 5 H, 0 BB, 5 K, 68 GmSc

Tony Gonsolin (LAD): 6.0 IP, 1 ER, 3 H, 1 BB, 5 K, 66 GmSc

View All of Yesterday's Pitchers at Baseball-Reference.com

Alex Patton Alex
Jun 9

Sandy Alcantara (P) MIA - May. 22
https://www.rotowire.com/baseball/player.php?id=14071

Alcantara (4-2) yielded three unearned runs on six hits and two walks over nine innings Sunday, striking out seven and earning a win over Atlanta.

ROTOWIRE RECOMMENDS: Alcantara allowed one run in the fifth and two in the ninth but wasn't charged with any due to errors. He set new season highs with 115 pitches, seven punchouts, and 25 swinging strikes. The 26-year-old righty has given up two runs over 24 innings in his last three outings, dropping his season ERA to 2.11 through 59.2 frames. Alcantara will look to keep the momentum rolling in Atlanta next weekend.

Alex Patton Alex
May 23

Spring Training WHIP Leaders

Minimum 7 innings pitched.

RkNameTmOppQualIP WHIP
1Sandy AlcantaraMIA8.37.00.143
2Nathan EovaldiBOS6.87.00.429
3Devin SmeltzerMIN8.07.00.429
4MacKenzie GoreSD7.09.00.556
5Max ScherzerNYM6.511.00.636
6Clayton KershawLAD7.07.20.652
7Yu DarvishSD6.97.00.714

See the full leaderboard on Baseball-Reference.com

Alex Patton Alex
Mar 30

Like deGrom and Wheeler, Alcantara is found on both lists.

Lindy's Baseball Preview --

SLIDER: HIGHEST AVG. MPH

Jacob deGrom 91.6

Zack Wheeler 91.6

Sandy Alcantara 90.5

Shane McClanahan 89.2

Frankie Montas 89.0

FASTBALL: HIGHEST AVERAGE VELOCITY (STARTERS)

Jacob deGrom 99.3

Sandy Alcantara 97.9

Gerrit Cole 97.7

Luis Castillo 97.3

Zack Wheeler 97.1

Alex Patton Alex
Feb 20

Top ten NL Component ERA in the Bill James Handook

Corbin Burnes 1.81

Max Scherzer 2.01

Walker Buehler 2.13

Brandon Woodruff 2.21

Zach Wheeler 2.29

Kevin Gausman 2.46

Julio Urias 2.48

Charlie Morton 2.58

Adam Wainwright 2.67

Sandy Alcantara 2.76

Tenth best here is almost a full run better than the tenth best AL ERC (Ryu, full list on his page).

Twenty-one pitchers qualified in the NL, eight more than in the AL.

A significant jump in Alcantara's fastball velocity, by the way.

Alex Patton Alex
Dec 29 '21