Justin Verlander Houston Astros

Age: 37 (February 20, 1983) | 6' 5" | 225lbs. | Throws: Right P-34
Tm Lg YEAR W L SV Hld G GS IP H HR BB SO ERA WHIP Rating BB/9 SO/9 BABIP G/L/F % $4x4 $5x5
DET AL 2006 17 9 0 0 30 30 186.0 187 21 60 124 3.63 1.33 1.34 2.9 6.0 .293 n/a 20
DET AL 2007 18 6 0 0 32 32 201.2 181 20 67 183 3.66 1.23 1.21 3.0 8.2 .294 n/a 25 23
DET AL 2008 11 17 0 0 33 33 201.0 195 18 87 163 4.84 1.40 1.32 3.9 7.3 .305 n/a 1 6
DET AL 2009 19 9 0 0 35 35 240.0 219 20 63 269 3.45 1.18 1.17 2.4 10.1 .328 n/a 31 30
DET AL 2010 18 9 0 0 33 33 224.0 190 14 71 219 3.38 1.17 1.10 2.9 8.8 .299 n/a 26 25
DET AL 2011 24 5 0 0 34 34 251.0 174 24 57 250 2.40 0.92 0.95 2.0 9.0 .247 40/18/42 52 44
DET AL 2012 17 8 0 0 33 33 238.0 192 19 60 239 2.65 1.06 1.05 2.3 9.0 .286 42/22/36 35 33
DET AL 2013 13 12 0 0 34 34 218.0 212 19 75 217 3.47 1.32 1.28 3.1 9.0 .327 38/23/39 12 17
DET AL 2014 15 12 0 0 32 32 206.0 223 18 65 159 4.54 1.40 1.37 2.8 6.9 .327 40/20/41 -1 5
DET AAA 2015 0 0 0 0 2 2 8.1 10 0 2 12 3.24 1.44 1.32 2.2 13.0 .465 n/a
DET AL 2015 5 8 0 0 20 20 133.0 113 13 32 113 3.38 1.09 1.12 2.2 7.6 .276 35/20/46 11 12
DET AL 2016 16 9 0 0 34 34 227.1 171 30 57 254 3.05 1.00 1.08 2.3 10.1 .267 34/19/48 34 34
DET AL 2017 10 8 0 0 28 28 172.0 153 23 67 176 3.82 1.28 1.28 3.5 9.2 .296 34/24/42 11 14
HOU AL 2017 5 0 0 0 5 5 34.0 17 4 5 43 1.06 0.65 0.75 1.3 11.4 .197 32/20/48 14 11
HOU AL 2018 16 9 0 0 34 34 214.0 156 28 37 290 2.52 0.90 1.01 1.6 12.2 .290 29/20/51 42 40
HOU AL 2019 21 6 0 0 34 34 223.0 137 36 42 300 2.58 0.80 0.95 1.7 12.1 .235 36/19/45 55 49
HOU AL 2020 1 0 0 0 1 1 6.0 3 2 1 7 3.00 0.67 1.08 1.5 10.5 .092 62/0/38 6 5
Career 16yrs 226 129 0 0 454 454 2986.1 2538 310 851 3013 3.33 1.13 1.15 2.6 9.1 .292 n/a
Welcome! You are invited to wander around and read all of the comments that have been posted here at Patton & Co., but as soon as you register you can see the bid limits that Alex, Peter and Mike propose for each player, and you can post your own comments. Registering is free, so please join us!

Verlander was jobbed, no question -- Ted Williams style -- but it's interesting to see how closely he compares to Porcello in all our metrics, except strikeouts (and wins).

They even are almost identical in Rating, the weighted ratio that very simply shows which pitcher "should" have had a better ERA.

Alex Patton Alex
Nov 17 '16

Paid 7 for Jose Ramirez in Doubt Wars (and 6 in the hometown Cleveland Plain Wheeler Dealer League). 

Paid 15 for Verlander. Both Ramirez and Velander doubled my Doubt investments. Brantley? Not so much.

David Molyneaux NeauxBrainers ()
Oct 3 '16

Congratulations, David!

The camera loved Verlander yesterday, even when he was in the dugout. You could feel his intensity, right through the team's last gasp (J.D. Martinez, swinging through a high hard one after the great Miggy knocked a tough pitch into right feild to keep them alive).

How much did you pay for Jose Ramirez?

Alex Patton Alex
Oct 3 '16

Thanks to a starting staff of Verlander, Kluber, Santana and Moore, finished on top of the Doubt Wars AL League 2. And thanks to Ortiz and two Indians, Napoli and Jose Ramirez.

STANDINGS through 10.02.16
 

Team NameRHRRBISBOBPWSVERAWHIPSOTOTAL+/-
Neaux-Blesse Oblige11.013.517.014.518.013.513.515.017.016.0149.0-0.5
Reasonable Doubters19.019.019.019.012.07.513.514.013.08.0144.0-2.0
Fass Ball15.012.010.017.017.01.017.519.019.01.0128.53.0
The Empty Outfield9.017.516.01.03.013.516.018.016.018.0128.07.0
Ben Hoben12.016.014.07.010.018.010.017.012.011.0127.03.5
Ed Mello17.015.011.014.519.03.017.52.06.02.0107.00.0
Brian Komprood16.07.013.011.011.017.01.05.05.019.0105.04.0
Toby Schumacher7.011.09.09.01.013.54.516.015.017.0103.04.5
Evan Klotzman13.013.518.04.014.02.011.010.014.03.0102.50.5
Something Special18.017.512.07.015.05.013.54.01.09.0102.06.5
American Turtles4.08.07.016.09.019.03.08.09.014.097.0-6.0
Scott Swanay14.010.015.05.07.016.07.07.04.010.095.0-3.5
Lance Luther2.02.03.07.013.013.54.513.018.015.091.0-13.0
Adam Tabakin10.06.08.012.016.09.52.09.07.07.086.53.5
Mike Lester8.09.06.03.02.09.519.011.010.06.083.5-5.0
Eaton Boxburghers1.01.01.013.04.011.013.512.08.012.076.5-4.5
Jon Smith3.05.05.010.06.04.08.56.011.04.062.52.5
Simon McPherson5.03.02.018.08.06.06.01.03.05.057.02.0
Jonathan Pierce6.04.04.02.05.07.58.53.02.013.055.0-2.5

David Molyneaux NeauxBrainers ()
Oct 3 '16

I thought the Tigers dropped out of it yesterday by losing to the worst team in the National League -- the National League -- but I was mistaken.

Here's Anthony Castrovince at MLB, helping me get my head around  it, with a photo of the Mets clubhouse in case I'm not confused enough:

Tigers: Losing in Atlanta on Saturday night ended the Tigers'
three-game winning streak and put them in a bind. What we know for sure
is that today's game, in which Cy Young candidate Justin Verlander opposes Julio Teheran, is a must-win and that the Tigers will also need one or both of the Orioles and Blue Jays to lose.


But even if that happens, the Tigers would then have to head home for
the makeup game against the Indians to determine if they can force
themselves into a Wild Card tiebreaker scenario. (Useless trivia: The
last time a team played a makeup game after the last scheduled day of
the season to determine a playoff spot was in 2008, when the White Sox
had to beat -- you guessed it -- the Tigers to advance to a one-game
playoff with the Twins for the AL Central title.)


Should the Tigers be in a two-way tie with either the Blue Jays or
Orioles, Detroit would be the road team because it lost its season
series to Baltimore and Toronto.



Pulse of the Postseason

Think the Tigers players have a lot on their minds going into the
final day? How about their traveling secretary? Without getting into the
grim details just yet, there is still a three-team tiebreaker scenario
alive in which, starting today, the Tigers play six games in six cities
in six days -- never against the same team or in the same city on
consecutive days.


Assuming they win in Atlanta today and in Detroit on Monday,
according to MLB.com's Jon Paul Morosi, they would play in Toronto on
Tuesday. With a loss, they would also need to play in Baltimore on
Wednesday and win to advance to the Wild Card Game on Thursday in
Toronto. With a win Tuesday, they would get a much-needed Wednesday off
before hosting the Wild Card Game on Thursday against the Orioles or
Blue Jays. Then it's off to Arlington on Friday to play the Rangers if
they advance to the ALDS.

Alex Patton Alex
Oct 2 '16

Before all the countables, it was obvious that the great pitchers would have to make the transition from when they could rely on their physical gifts to when they could get hitters out because they were good, mentally.

It looks like Verlander powered through, however. A look at the underlying stuff suggests that after a couple of years of throwing softer he's got his velocity back. Good for him, though those of us who are not him have to wonder how he did it.

Peter Kreutzer Rotoman
Sep 23 '16

First 6 starts: 2-3 6.49 ERA

Since: 13-5 2.57 ERA, 3 ER or less in 23 of 26 starts incl his last 16 starts.

van wilhoite LVW
Sep 23 '16

Ten flyball outs last night. Three flyballs that left the park.

And with that a Quality Start. Five runs but only three earned in seven IP. That makes nine in a row.

Alex Patton Alex
Aug 17 '16

Verlander's HR/IP was almost exactly 10 percent last season, but  his HR/FB (7.5%) was the 11th best in the majors (400 TBF), because he gave up a lot of fly balls.

Thus the differences between the ERAs that FIP and xFIP "expect."

FIP 3.49

xFIP 4.15

SIERA splits the difference: 3.95.

Alex Patton Alex
Jan 1 '16