Thread: Doubt Wars

Very low maintenance! We trash talk here.

Welcome! You are invited to wander around and read all of the comments that have been posted here at Patton & Co., but as soon as you register you can see the bid limits that Alex, Peter and Mike propose for each player, and you can post your own comments. Registering is free, so please join us!

Thanks Peter.  Texpope told me Tout Wars may redraft.  If so maybe we track both and have 2X Doubt Wars.  Perhaps dubbed Doubt and Redoubt?

Bob Elam Bob-in-TX
May 2

It hasn't been possible for the past couple of weeks to adjust teams, they should all be set. At least that was the intention. It's possible I didn't finish deleting teams with incomplete or illegal rosters. Thanks for the heads up.

Peter Kreutzer Rotoman
Apr 30

When must the Doubt Wars rosters be finalized?  In the NL1 league I still see incomplete rosters.  Will there be a cutoff date, or will we be allowed to adjust these all summer hoping for a season?

Bob Elam Bob-in-TX
Apr 30

Got a link to the draft details?

Howard Lynch LynchMob
Apr 21

We staged No Doubt Wars in the XFL last night. The 1982 season, mixed-league snake, standard 5x5, 12 teams (four teams had better things to do, somehow; Peter and I split up).

Here are the results.

 HRRBIRUNSBBAWSVERAWHIPKHITPITTOTAL
11 Jeff E2101097841099384078
1 Brian7118693.5126734131.572.5
5 Derek118912110.524584129.570.5
12 Peter84241211112122303868
7 Gene4911863.56.5785383068
2 Doug121212121211211392766
4 Ron10757366.553123232.564.5
8 Alex111101110.5391162439.563.5
10 Dean95311579344332760
6 Don5.56731095211031.52758.5
9 Todd5.526282101110123.53457.5
3 Jeff W3345458867193453


The number before the name is the order of pick in round one. Peter and I speculated that the advantage in a retro draft in theory would be impossible to overcome. In practice that was hardly the case.

I did not go in planning to Sweeney. But I got so fouled up that that's what I ended up doing, just to avoid the ignominy of finishing last in a retro draft.

Alex Patton Alex
Apr 21

Thanks. I need to get my team in!


Peter Kreutzer Rotoman
Apr 9

Got the email reminder Peter.  

Eugene Freedman EugeneFreed
Apr 9

working for me. Neaux-blesse Oblige are in AL (with maybe a slight tinker TK). Thanks Peter.

David Molyneaux NeauxBrainers ()
Mar 29

So, it looks like I was supposed to delete last year's teams yesterday before entering the new teams' info, but instead I deleted only last year's owners (there are two checkboxes) and the teams stayed behind. For you to make your own team, please release all the players on your current roster. Then you can start from scratch.

And please email me at [email protected] if the problem persists or is different than what I'm suggesting.

Sorry for the extra work, but we start over some teams are going to lose their work. 

Peter Kreutzer Rotoman
Mar 29