Recent Comments

Welcome! You are invited to wander around and read all of the comments that have been posted here at Patton & Co., but as soon as you register you can see the bid limits that Alex, Peter and Mike propose for each player, and you can post your own comments. Registering is free, so please join us!
Trent Grisham San Diego Padres

Here's the word from someone I find to be knowledgeable ...

Way too passive at the plate.  Envisions himself as a leadoff hitter who must see a lot of pitches, however, in doing that seems to almost always let a first pitch fastball get by for a called strike and then further gets into a pitcher's count by fouling off the next one or two balls.  Other teams know his pattern and take advantage of it.  That is why Melvin has "temporarily" removed him from the leadoff spot, trying to force him to be more aggressive early in the count.  He likes the OBP stat but that takes away from the SA and BA; when he is aggressive, like that one stretch last year before he got hurt again, he is much more of a contributor to the offense. 

Howard Lynch LynchMob
Jo Adell Los Angeles Angels

He's still young, but i have to wonder if he's going to get labeled as a AAAA hitter.  Crushes AAA pitching, but can't adjust to the majors. The Angels have to believe in him - they let Upton go to give him the full-time opportunity.

Eugene Freedman EugeneFreed

Today's Swattie being me...


SWAT 4/16

Today’s Swattie is thinking letting Vest go last week was a mistake. Five teams really wanted a hitter on the Oakland A’s, a team that could really use a hitter. Four teams bid furiously for a pitcher who was drafted in the 11th round last year and is not on any prospect list.

First game 6:40.

Jerry's Kids: dis MPineda Det
Jerry’s Kids: pur WVest Det 40 (bags 38, nabobs 11, moose 8, bad k 3)

Nova: res PMaton Hou

Nova: pur JSchreiber Bos 0 

Veecks: dis CGallagher KC

Veecks: pur CWallach LAA 35

Veecks: res BPhillips TB

Veecks: pur LBarrera Oak 101 (kids 60, hackers 42, bad k 23, moose 19)

Stolen Bags: res MFoster CWS

Stolen Bags: pur MWisler TB 11 (moose 7)

Stolen Bags: res EClement Cle

Stolen Bags: pur MDubon Hou 71 (kids 65, hackers 15)

Bad Kreuznachs: dis CPaddack Min

Bad Kreuznachs: pur JHerget LAA 0

Bad Kreuznachs: res GOtto Tex

Bad Kreuznachs: act DCastillo Sea

Moose Factory: res CHernandez KC

Moose Factory: pur CSilseth LAA 108 (peppers 104, guns 49, bags 47)

Moose Factory: res KAkin Bal

Moose Factory: pur RLopez CWS 3

Random Hackers: dis MMargot TB

Random Hackers: pur SSouza Sea 51 (bags 1)

Random Hackers: res LRengifo LAA

Random Hackers: pur RBannon Bal 18 (bad k 3)

Peppermartins: rel RMcGuire CWS

Peppermartins: pur SHuff Tex 26 (bad k 13)

Jerry's Kids: res VReyes Det

Jerry's Kids: pur RMcKenna Bal 40 (hackers 2, bad k 1)

Fine Tooners: rel THeineman Tor

Fine Tooners: pur AuRomine LAA 0

Fine Tooners: rel PMurfee Sea

Fine Tooners: pur GSpeier KC 0

Alex Patton Alex
Jo Adell Los Angeles Angels

Yeah, I checked his AAA stats the other day, as I still own him.  He's killing it; I have no idea when they'll bring him back.

Mike Dean TMU2009
Mike Moustakas Cincinnati Reds

Moreover:

13 K in 31 AB before DL ... 10 K in 55 AB since.

Phil Ponebshek Texpope
Aaron Ashby Milwaukee Brewers

Four scoreless, hitless, walkless IP against the Fish yesterday for the save. Fanned eight. When he came into the game to start the sixth, the score was 5-3. Me, I'd give him four holds to go with the save.

Alex Patton Alex
Carlos Carrasco New York Mets

In 39 of his innings, Carrasco has given up 9 runs.  In the other 2 ... 8 ER.

Were it not for those two one-inning disasters, his ERA would be 2.07.

Phil Ponebshek Texpope
Trent Grisham San Diego Padres

I think of Ben Grieve, who seemed to have so much talent (and at 23 and 24 showed much more of it than Grisham did) who began washing out at 25. Both take lots of walks, does that lead to a lack of swing attack? The strikeouts say yes, as the does the Top 10 rank in called strikes. But the company there isn't bad at all.

#NameTeamO-Swing%Z-Swing%Swing%O-Contact%Z-Contact%Contact%Zone%F-Strike%SwStr%CStr%CSW%
Page size:
 169 items in 6 pages
1Daniel VogelbachPIT20.9%47.2%32.4%67.2%91.1%82.4%43.6%51.3%5.7%27.1%32.8%
2Pavin SmithARI23.8%53.3%35.8%56.5%84.4%73.4%40.8%58.8%9.5%24.7%34.2%
3Steven KwanCLE25.3%52.5%37.1%92.4%96.2%94.7%43.4%57.9%2.0%24.3%26.2%
4Jake CronenworthSDP23.6%54.9%37.5%68.3%94.0%85.0%44.2%61.5%5.6%24.1%29.7%
5Garrett CooperMIA28.9%59.1%41.6%67.9%87.5%79.6%42.0%65.0%8.5%23.6%32.1%
6Seiya SuzukiCHC22.7%58.6%38.5%65.2%84.3%78.0%44.0%61.7%8.5%23.6%32.0%
7Myles StrawCLE20.4%61.5%39.1%75.8%92.2%87.5%45.5%64.1%4.9%23.4%28.3%
8Darin RufSFG25.6%59.1%39.9%64.6%81.6%75.3%42.7%61.4%9.8%23.2%33.0%
9Max MuncyLAD20.9%51.1%33.2%57.4%88.6%76.9%40.7%59.4%7.7%22.6%30.3%
10Trent GrishamSDP21.7%59.2%37.0%71.2%78.3%75.8%40.9%56.8%8.9%21.8%30.7%
11Paul GoldschmidtSTL33.6%56.0%42.9%67.8%84.9%77.0%41.4%69.9%9.8%21.5%31.4%
12Robbie GrossmanDET21.2%62.4%38.0%60.3%82.6%75.2%40.8%62.5%9.4%21.4%30.8%
13Ha-seong KimSDP27.3%57.9%41.3%72.1%90.1%83.6%45.6%59.6%6.8%21.2%27.9%
14Kyle SchwarberPHI24.9%59.1%38.9%60.2%80.4%72.8%41.0%56.3%10.6%20.9%31.5%
15Yasmani GrandalCHW21.6%57.5%37.4%65.5%87.7%80.6%44.1%57.4%7.3%20.4%27.7


Peter Kreutzer Rotoman
Odubel Herrera Philadelphia Phillies

If Odubel is going down he's going down swinging. This is funny video.

Peter Kreutzer Rotoman
Luis Gonzalez San Francisco Giants

Homered off Pujols yesterday after he had been inserted as the pitcher for the Giants, making him the 2nd pitcher to homer this season.

Kent Ostby Seadogs
Evan Longoria San Francisco Giants
Kent forgets things some times. I literally emailed another owner about the need to bid on Longoria early in the week but had forgotten by the time I needed to do something about it.
Kent Ostby Seadogs
Justin Steele Chicago Cubs

Monday, May 16
View in browser
Stathead logo & link to Stathead.com home page
Kolten WongAdolis GarcíaPaul GoldschmidtNestor CortesHunter Greene
Kolten WongAdolis GarcíaPaul GoldschmidtNestor CortesHunter Greene

May 15, 2022 Top Performers

Pitchers:

Nestor Cortes (NYY): 8.0 IP, 1 ER, 3 H, 0 BB, 7 K, 79 GmSc

Hunter Greene (CIN): 7.1 IP, 1 ER, 0 H, 5 BB, 9 K, 78 GmSc

Jose Quintana (PIT): 7.0 IP, 0 ER, 3 H, 1 BB, 5 K, 75 GmSc

Tarik Skubal (DET): 6.0 IP, 0 ER, 3 H, 2 BB, 11 K, 75 GmSc

Justin Steele (CHC): 6.0 IP, 1 ER, 3 H, 2 BB, 10 K, 68 GmSc

View All of Yesterday's Pitchers at Baseball-Reference.com

Alex Patton Alex
Kolten Wong Milwaukee Brewers

Monday, May 16
View in browser
Stathead logo & link to Stathead.com home page
Kolten WongAdolis GarcíaPaul GoldschmidtNestor CortesHunter Greene
Kolten WongAdolis GarcíaPaul GoldschmidtNestor CortesHunter Greene

May 15, 2022 Top Performers

Batters:

Kolten Wong (MIL): 2-2, 1 HR, 1 RBI, 2 R, 2 SB

Adolis García (TEX): 2-4, 2 HR, 5 RBI, 2 R

Paul Goldschmidt (STL): 3-4, 1 HR, 3 RBI, 3 R

Julio Rodriguez (SEA): 4-4, 1 HR, 2 RBI, 2 R

Kole Calhoun (TEX): 2-4, 2 HR, 2 RBI, 2 R

Emmanuel Rivera (KCR): 2-3, 1 HR, 3 RBI, 2 R

Yadier Molina (STL): 2-3, 1 HR, 4 RBI, 1 R

Harold Castro (DET): 3-4, 2 RBI, 1 R

Yuli Gurriel (HOU): 3-4, 1 HR, 1 RBI, 1 R

Miguel Cabrera (DET): 2-3, 1 HR, 2 RBI, 2 R

View All of Yesterday's Batters at Baseball-Reference.com

Alex Patton Alex
Trent Grisham San Diego Padres

Not his BA, that's for sure ... nor his ISO ... walk rate is good ... OK, that's all obvious, and not what you're asking ... for that, I dunno ... I'll ask around and post back if/when I get anything meaningful ...

Howard Lynch LynchMob
Evan Longoria San Francisco Giants

11 of 12 PCL teams bid for his services.

The exception? Kent, who's in first.  Dark powers are at work.

Mike Landau ML-
Pete Alonso New York Mets

https://nypost.com/2022/05/15/mets-getting-first-taste-of-hardship-after-hot-2022-start/


There were 38,476 people inside Citi Field on a picture-perfect afternoon and they knew — they just knew — how this was going to end. The Mets had entered the bottom of the ninth down 8-5 to the Mariners. It was now 8-7. There was one out. The tying and winning runs were in scoring position. 

The rancor inside the yard reflects a new perspective for Mets fans, who so often look for black cats and dark clouds, even on a day as brilliantly sunny as this. The 2022 Mets had done this before, after all. They play all 27 outs. Of course they were going to pull this out. 

They didn’t pull it out. Diego Castillo and his ERA north of 9 struck out Starling Marte. Then after Seattle manager opted to walk Francisco Lindor to load the bases, Castillo threw six sliders through the shadows at Pete Alonso. No. 6 was ball four and would have tied the game but Alonso broke his wrists with a half swing. 

Mighty Polar Bear had struck out. 

Pete Alonso reacts in the dugout after striking out to end the game.
Alex Patton Alex
Nestor Cortes New York Yankees

He tossed a career-high eight innings — one start after setting the mark with 7 ¹/₃ innings — and made Chicago look nearly as hapless as the Rangers in his last outing, when he took a no-hitter into the eighth. 

“I told him that was good, even for him,’’ Aaron Boone said after the Yankees beat the White Sox for the third time in four games. “It was another special outing. He was in complete control.” 

Yankees
Nestor Cortes pitches Sunday during the Yankees’ win over the White Sox. 
USA TODAY Sports
Alex Patton Alex
Rowan Wick Chicago Cubs

Rotoworld:

05.15: Rowan Wick gave up a hit in the bottom of the ninth Sunday against theDiamondbacks, earning his fourth save of the season.  (After Christian Walker singled off of Scott Effross to open up the bottom of the ninth, Wick came in and allowed a single to the first batter he faced. Fortunately, a Daulton Varsho pop out and a David Peralta double play bailed him out. He should continue to be the top option in the ninth until David Robertson returns. )

Alex Patton Alex
Frankie Montas Oakland Athletics

If you pitch for the A's, you are going to get a lot of these.

Rotoworld:

05.15: Frankie Montas yielded two runs over six innings Sunday as the Athletics fell to the Angels.  (Montas allowed four hits, walked one, and struck out 12. Talk about a tough-luck loss. Montas generated at least six whiffs on each of his
sinker, four-seam fastball, and splitter, but Shohei Ohtani's first
inning two-run home run was his downfall. The 12 strikeouts represent
the second-highest total of his major league career (80 career starts).
He'll be looking to build off this performance in a Saturday night
rematch against the Angels. )

Alex Patton Alex
Chad Pinder Oakland Athletics

Rotoworld:

05.15: Chad Pinder went 2-for-2 with a walk Sunday in a loss to the Angels. (He also had a sacrifice bunt in the bottom of the third that set up Sean
Murphy's RBI ground out, so it was a rather productive day for the
outfielder. Over 95 plate appearances, he's slashing .253/.266/.396 with
three home runs and two stolen bases. )

Alex Patton Alex

Click on the name of a player (or thread) to go directly to that page and see the comment in context with the other comments.


Patton $ Online 2022




promo code: patton22