Comments

The last twenty comments in true blog fasion, with the links to their authors and the player commented upon.

Welcome! You are invited to wander around and read all of the comments that have been posted here at Patton & Co., but as soon as you register you can see the bid limits that Alex, Peter and Mike propose for each player, and you can post your own comments. Registering is free, so please join us!
Tim Anderson Chicago White Sox

Hit No. 10 last night. 

I thought he joined the club in April?

Alex Patton Alex
Ian Kennedy Kansas City Royals

From Closer Monkey this morning:" Kansas City Royals -- All of a sudden, Ian Kennedy is a save machine. He cashed in his third in six days on Thursday, getting the final out with two men on in a four-run game. Kennedy has three straight Royals saves, so it's safe to kick his asterisk. He's the guy in KC."

Walter Shapiro WShapiro
Cam Bedrosian Los Angeles Angels

Got the save last night.

In the last 21 days, Bedrosian has pitched in 11 games, starting four of them, for a total of 10 1/3 IP. In addition to the save, he's won one, lost one, recorded a hold and blown a save. He's allowed two earned runs, given up six hits, walked three and struck out 13.

I was trying to figure out why the runaway Tooners in the ADL even have him on their active roster and now I know.

Alex Patton Alex
Aaron Bummer Chicago White Sox

Served up a succession of nasty pitches to get the save against the Yankees. I'm bummed I didn't bid on him on Monday. Went to the Tooners, who already had a 15-point lead, for $1.

Now they have a 16 1/2 point lead.

Alex Patton Alex
Franmil Reyes San Diego Padres

Redux is ready to trade HRs for Ks. Open to trading anyone. 

joel schreier jschri
John Means Baltimore Orioles

I took the top players not drafted in my league's auction or supplemental and put together a team.  The results were interesting to say the least.  As of yesterday morning, it would be worth 72 points, which is good enough for 5th.  More importantly, it would be the best pitching staff in the league.  I was on to something with my $14 pitching staff.  Had I only been more aggressive replacing players with potential closers, I might have made more noise than a 17 point pitching staff.  I do have Workman, Brett Anderson, Walden, and Kennedy, so I have 4 of the top 10 free agent pitchers.  But, I should have had Giolito and how did I miss out on John Means. 


96 HR would give you 3 points
323 Runs = 2 points
327 RBI = 3 points
37 SB = 2 points
.273 Avg = 12 points
22 hitting points

45 Wins = 12 points
30 Saves = 12 points
480 Ks = 3 points
3.23 ERA = 12 points
1.159 Ratio = 11 points
50 pitching points

Who is this 72 point free team?

OFLuplow11127208172
OFMaybin952618185
OFKemp12028194123
OFMarisnick14135236176
OFFrazier174482511331
1BD Santana14844294177
2BSogard14340226164
3BUrshela17354275301
SSForsythe15743233261
C1Phegley15941248300
C2Severino11531128180
CMLa Stella221673915390
MIDixon11733116233
DHD Smith225563111414
209957332396327370.272987137
P1B Anderson78.73480284360
P2Giolito751947228990
P3Lynn864290249370
P4Means65.71953195760
P5Robles31.3122583139
P6Kelly23.772152037
P7Elias311429163226
P8Workman30.768194332
P9Kennedy26.7113043405
P10Walden36102593861
484.817440815448045301.1592409243.23019802
Eugene Freedman EugeneFreed
Ryan Yarbrough Tampa Bay Rays

Pitched very well in the second, third and fourth. Gave up a three-run homer in the first, a two-run homer in the fifth.

Makes you wonder why the Rays have stopped using an opener in front of him.

Alex Patton Alex
Shohei Ohtani Los Angeles Angels

When we get today's stat feed we will see 34 hits, two doubles, a triple and eight homers for Ohtani. His first career cycle, which isn't at all surprising, and the first by a player born in Japan, which is very.

Alex Patton Alex
Lance Lynn Texas Rangers

I see BP also has a career BABIP of .305.

Curious, since BABIP is batting average and sac flies don't count towards batting average.

In ay case, we don't get sac flies in our stat feed. Maybe next year.

Alex Patton Alex
Jack Flaherty St. Louis Cardinals

Jack’s been struggling lately, his ERA is an ugly 4.28 and his WHIP has been steadily rising, now 1.22.

GEOFF CRESAP SydThrift
Lance Lynn Texas Rangers

GypsySoul................................Fangraphs includes sac flies.

van wilhoite LVW

Fangraphs shows a BABIP career of .305 for Lynn, wonder why such a discrepancy from the one here. 

carter carter GypsySoul
Hunter Strickland Seattle Mariners

Seattle Mariners — Anthony Bass escaped Cory Gearrin’s mess in the eighth and got the chance to earn the save, but a single and a homer to start off the ninth put an end to that. After Seattle scored three in the top of the tenth, Roenis Elias made short work of the Twins. Meanwhile, Hunter Strickland had some soreness during his weekend rehab and won’t be back as early as expected.

Hierarchy remains: *Elias | Bass | Brennan.
* = closer-by-committee

Alex Patton Alex
Kyle Crick Pittsburgh Pirates

Pittsburgh Pirates – The Pirates turned to Felipe Vazquez to face the top of the Braves’ order in a tied eighth inning, leaving the save opportunity for Kyle Crick once Pittsburgh scored in the top of the ninth. The first batter Crick faced tied the score with a home run, and the Pirates ultimately lost in the eleventh.

Hierarchy remains: Vazquez | Crick | Liriano.

Alex Patton Alex
Ben Braymer Washington Nationals

Ben Braymer, LHP, Nationals. Braymer fired a career-high eight scoreless innings for Double-A Harrisburg. The lefthander allowed just one walk while fanning seven batters. Braymer needed 102 pitches to get through eight frames before making his exit.

Alex Patton Alex
Nick Solak Tampa Bay Rays

Nick Solak, 2B, Rays. Solak had a five-RBI night for Triple-A Durham. The second baseman hit a three-run home run in the first inning, followed by a two-run shot in fourth inning. The Rays’ No. 13 prospect has a five-game hit streak going, with three multi-hit performances during that span.

Alex Patton Alex
Jahmai Jones Los Angeles Angels

Jahmai Jones, 2B, Angels. Jones had a three-hit game for Double-A Mobile, driving in three runs and coming around to score twice. The infielder had two singles and hit a three-run home run with two outs in the fifth inning. It was the first multi-hit performance for the Angels’ No. 5 prospect since May 22.

Alex Patton Alex
Gavin Lux Los Angeles Dodgers

Gavin Lux, SS, Dodgers. The Dodgers’ No. 3 prospect had two homers from the leadoff spot for Double-A Tulsa. The shortstop hit a solo shot to lead off the ball game followed by a two-run home run in fifth inning. Lux has been heating up lately, with four extra-base hits and five RBIs in his last three games.

Alex Patton Alex
Jordan Yamamoto Miami Marlins

Today at BP...

The Background: Of the four players listed in the return haul Miami received for All-Star Christian Yelich from the Milwaukee Brewers, Yamamoto is often mentioned last behind Lewis Brinson, Monte Harrison, and Isan Díaz. Yet in the season-and-a-half since the Yelich trade, Yamamoto has produced the best of the quartet, landing at no. 9 on the team’s prospect rankings.

Durability has been a question in recent years, as he began his tenure with Miami on the injured list and spent another month on the shelf with nagging problems that saw his velocity tick down into the mid-to-upper 80s. Even so, he finished the 2018 campaign with an ERA under 2, a WHIP under 1, and his typical pre-trade strikeout-to-walk ratios.

So far in 2019 at Double-A Jacksonville, Yamamoto’s velocity is back into the low 90s and the stuff is present. However, his control hasn’t been as sharp as years past, with an increased amount of walks and home runs allowed compared to the bar he previously set.

Scouting Report: By no means is Yamamoto to be confused with the modern day physical specimen often found in frontline starters. Generously listed at an even 6-foot, he is well-built within his frame with thick legs and a strong upper body. His delivery is repeatable due to excellent body control, and he is able to add and subtract his effort depending on how he wants to manipulate the pitch.

The fringe-average fastball has some late arm-side run, generally sitting 90-91 but he can pump it up 93-95 when he wants to reach back in a 2-strike count. His strength as a pitcher comes from his secondary offerings: two different breaking balls and a changeup that grade out average or better. Oftentimes he will work backwards, using his high-spin, slow curveball to grab strikes early in the count when batters are expecting conventional velocity. The mid-80s slider has late-breaking two-plane tilt that is very effective against right-handed hitters.

Alex Patton Alex
Franmil Reyes San Diego Padres

The kids at El Paso have 142 HRs ... so they are breathing down Framil's neck :-)

What a fantasy!

Howard Lynch LynchMob

Click on the name of a player (or thread) to go directly to that page and see the comment in context with the other comments.

Pattonlogo
Patton $ Online 2019
Rotoman
promo code: patton19
Shandler

Billjames

Tout ad

Xfllogo